Thursday, April 15
Shadow

Vuelta a España: Gaudu wins on Alto de la Farrapona – Cyclingnews.com

Image 1 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) wins stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) wins stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) wins stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Points Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Richard Carapaz of INEOS – Grenadiers protected in the peloton by teammates on stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Dylan Van Baarle of The Netherlands and Team INEOS Grenadiers Christopher Froome of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers works at the front with Jumbo-Visma on one of five categorised climbs on Saturday (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Niklas Eg of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Polka dot jersey held by Frenchman Guillaume Martin of Cofidis Solutions Credits (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma back in red leader’s jersey for stage 11 from Villaviciosa to Alto de la Farrapona (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Tim Wellens of Lotto Soudal was the first rider to break free of the peloton, just 10km into the stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Alto de la Campa 400m Peloton Landscape Fans Public during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Scenery on stage 11, rolling for 170 kilometres and five categorised climbs (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Start Route Bike Detail view Villaviciosa Village Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Chris Froome of Ineos Grenadiers at the start of stage 11, delayed 10 minutes with protest about time gap rule from stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 22

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Frances David Gaudu celebrates as he crosses the finishline of the 11th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 170km race from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona on October 31 2020 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Disappointment during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Marc Soler (Movistar) climbed to sixth overall (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Guillaume Martin added to his mountains classification lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Aleksander Vlasov of Russia and Astana Pro Team during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Dan Martin leads the red jersey group to the line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Points Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Richard Carapaz finishes next to Roglic (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Hugh Carthy lost some time on stage 11 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Arrival Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Celebration Mascot during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 22

ALTO DE LA FARRAPONA LAGOS DE SOMIEDO SPAIN OCTOBER 31 Podium Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 11 a 170km stage from Villaviciosa to Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo 1708m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 31 2020 in Alto de La Farrapona Lagos de Somiedo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Enric Mas remains in the white jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) conquered the relentless climbing trek of stage 11 to win atop the Alto de la Farrapona on Saturday. The 24-year-old French rider screamed in delight as he crossed the line, gaining his first stage win of the year, and first Grand Tour victory of his career. 

Marc Soler (Movistar) finished on Gaudu’s wheel and gained valuable time with his second place to vault from 10th to sixth in the general classification. The pair had jumped away from the rest of the break five kilometres from the line, working together until Gaudu’s winning sprint 150 metres out.

Breakaway companions Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), and Sunweb duo of Mark Donovan and Michael Storer never let the peloton make the catch, with Storer finishing third on the stage, followed by Donovan in fourth, and three seconds later by Guillaume Martin, who would extend his led in the mountains classification.

“I screamed because I was relieved,” said Gaudu after the stage. “The legs hurt in the past few days. I was complaining that it wasn’t going so well and this has been a complicated season. We struggled at the Tour de France and we came to La Vuelta to be more ambitious.

“Unfortunately Thibaut [Pinot] had to abandon but we stayed motivated together. To win here, at the summit, it’s amazing. I knew I’m explosive and I’m a very strong rider for this type of finish. When Marc Soler attacked with 500 metres to go, I saw the headwind forced him to quickly sit down again. I waited for the last 150 metres and I decided to give my all. I saw he was dropped with 75 metres and it was pure bliss.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Richard Carapaz (Ineos) remained locked on the same time at the top of the general classification, with the Slovenian still in red on the tie breaker after taking the jersey under controversial circumstances on stage 10.

Roglič followed Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation), Enric Mas (Movistar) and Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) across the line just behind Vlasov.

Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) was the biggest victim of the day, suffering a mechanical on the final climb and then cracking and dropping out of the top 10.

“It was OK, it was a hard day in the mountains – the first one for now, tomorrow something more and everything under control,” Roglič said. “[Soler] is a super strong guy. He escaped and bridged over but we didn’t want to panic, we have a super strong team, you saw the guys we did a super job. In the end, of course it’s one on one – so far we can manage this ourselves and so far we are doing really good.”

How it unfolded

Stage 11 of the coronavirus-pandemic-shortened 18-stage Vuelta a España started in typical 2020 fashion, with an uproar over the UCI commissaire’s controversial decision to give Roglič a three-second gap to his rivals in the sprint on stage 10, putting the Slovenian back into the red race leader’s jersey tied on time with previous leader Carapaz.

Carapaz’s Ineos teammate Chris Froome led the protest to complain over the shift from the published rules that designated the stage as an expected bunch sprint, which would have meant the gap would be only one second and Carapaz still in red. The peloton was not unanimous in its decision to protest, however, with Cofidis Solutions Credits’ Guillaume Martin rolling off the start line and Movistar following. 

With the expected finish coming near sunset after Europe went off daylight saving time, there wasn’t a moment to lose with 170km to race over four classified climbs and the category 1 summit finish on the Alto de la Farrapona.

The stage began just 1km before the start of the first climb, the category 3 Alto de la Campa, a 8.3km long gradual climb that provided a perfect launching pad for the day’s breakaway. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) was the first to go clear, taking out the points at the top ahead of mountains classification leader Guillaume Martin (Cofidis Solutions Credits).

After the climb, Wellens was joined by his teammate Tosh van der Sande, Clément Champoussin (AG2R La Mondiale), José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar), Ion Izagirre (Astana), Gonzalo Serrano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling), and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis Credits Solutions), while Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo), Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates) and Gino Mäder (NTT Pro Cycling) tried to scramble across before the next climb.

The two groups came together before the Alto de la Colladona, but they never gained even a minute’s lead over the red jersey group. Wellens and Perichon attacked on the climb and were chased by Mader, but the peloton led by Cofidis’ Martin were just 15 seconds behind.

After all the effort get across to the escapees, Martin missed the points after an attack from Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) drew out Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) – who took the maximum points – over Michael Storer (Sunweb), Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo), and Mark Donovan (Sunweb). David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Tim Wellens jumped across after the crest, making it an eight-man breakaway.

Heading into the next climb, the Alto de la Cobertoria, the leaders still had two minutes over the peloton. Movistar’s Marc Soler, sitting 10th overall, 3:52 down on Roglič, attacked and managed to move his way into the breakaway to make it nine riders. Martin claimed the maximum points on the Cobertoria but on the descent, Eg misjudged a turn on the descent and went off-roading. The Danish rider stayed upright but had to come to a stop and had to chase back to the group.

On the penultimate climb, the Puerto de San Lorenzo, Estaban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) ran into trouble with a mechanical and had to expend critical energy to chase back into the peloton, while up ahead Eg lost touch with the leaders as the gap came down to 2:38.

Jumbo-Visma kept the gap at a reasonable level on the San Lorenzo as Martin led the breakaway over the top, extending his lead in the mountains classification and riders grabbed last-minute bottles, gels and some newspaper to put in the jersey for the fast, chilly descent. The breakaway and peloton ascended without attacks, saving all of their energy for the 1708m high Farrapona.

Soler tried to open a gap on the descent but the seven remaining members of the escape – minus Eg, now back in the peloton – started the final climb with a three-minute gap as UAE Team Emirates came to the front of the peloton to protect David de la Cruz’ 13th place overall from Gaudu.

Armirail was the first rider to drop from the breakaway, while Oliveira came next with 11.5km to go after pulling hard to give Soler an advantage of 2:45 on the red jersey. Chaves was the first contender to lose touch with the peloton halfway up the climb.

Once the gradient began to kick up more severely, however, Martin began sitting on, watching for attacks. The move came from Soler with 5km to go, as the climb pitched to 9 per cent and Gaudu was the only one able to jump across. The pair kept the peloton at the two-minute mark, with the Frenchman hoping for the stage win while the Spaniard was steadily climbing up the standings from 10th over Wout Poels (Bahrain McLaren), Chaves, Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) as well as his own teammate Alejandro Valverde.

But Jumbo-Visma’s Jonas Vingegaard set a brisk tempo in the red jersey group, whittling down the bunch to 20 or so riders, but more importantly distancing all of Carapaz’s teammates, with Amador the last to leave with 4km to go. With 1km to go, the pair had two minutes on the red jersey, with Storer and Donovan chasing at 35 seconds and the pace ramping up in the peloton behind.

In the final kilometre, an attack from Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) halved the leaders’ advantage, with Dan Martin also putting in a move with 200m to go with Mas, Roglič and Carapaz glued to his wheel to finish with the GC in status quo. In the end, Soler had gained a minute and change and moved into fifth overall.

Full results
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 04:54:13
2 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:04
3 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:00:52
4 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:00:52
5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:55
6 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:00:58
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:01:03
8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:03
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:01:03
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:03
11 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:10
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:01:10
13 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:12
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:12
15 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:01:15
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:17
17 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:01:28
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 00:01:36
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:44
20 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 00:01:44
21 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:01:44
22 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:02:37
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:02:37
24 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:03:15
25 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:03:15
26 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:03:15
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:03:18
28 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:04:14
29 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:04:43
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 00:05:03
31 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:05:03
32 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:06:11
33 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:47
34 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:08:15
35 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:08:15
36 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:08:51
37 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:09:29
38 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:09:36
39 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:10:05
40 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:11:04
41 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:11:04
42 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:11:52
43 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:11:52
44 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:11:52
45 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:11:52
46 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:14:32
47 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:14:32
48 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 00:14:32
49 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:14:32
50 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:14:32
51 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:14:54
52 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:15:46
53 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:17:52
54 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:17:55
55 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:19:14
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:22:20
57 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:22:20
58 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 00:22:20
59 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:20
60 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:43
61 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:23:06
62 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:23:06
63 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:23:06
64 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:23:58
65 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:24:39
66 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:24:39
67 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:24:39
68 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:24:39
69 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:28:07
70 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:07
71 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
72 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:28:07
73 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
74 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
75 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:07
76 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
77 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
78 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
79 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:28:07
80 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
81 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
82 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:28:32
83 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:28:32
84 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:28:40
85 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:29:47
86 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:29:49
87 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:29:49
88 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:31:11
89 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:31:11
90 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:31:11
91 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:32:17
92 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:32:17
93 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
94 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:32:17
95 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
96 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:32:17
97 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
98 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
99 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 00:32:17
100 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:32:17
101 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
102 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:32:17
103 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:32:17
104 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:32:17
105 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:32:17
106 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:32:17
107 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
108 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
109 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
110 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:32:17
111 Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling 00:32:17
112 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:32:17
113 Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:32:17
114 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:32:17
115 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:32:17
116 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
117 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:32:17
118 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 00:32:17
119 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:32:17
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:32:17
121 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 00:32:17
122 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 00:32:17
123 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:32:17
124 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:32:17
125 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:32:17
126 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:32:39
127 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:32:49
128 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 00:32:49
129 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:33:49
130 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:34:59
131 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:35:31
132 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:35:31
133 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:35:55
134 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:36:00
135 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:36:00
136 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:36:00
137 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:36:00
138 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:36:02
139 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:36:02
140 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:36:02
141 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:36:02
142 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:36:02
143 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:36:02
144 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:36:05
145 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:37:03
146 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:37:03
147 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:37:03
148 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:37:14
149 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:37:17
150 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 00:39:23
151 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:40:50
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNS Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
DNF Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
DNF Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
DNF Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
DNF Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Sprint 1 – Teverga, km. 125.2
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 4
2 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
3 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Points
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 25
2 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 20
3 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 16
4 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 14
5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 12
6 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 10
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 9
8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 8
9 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 7
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
11 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 5
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 4
13 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Campa km. 9.3
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
2 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2
3 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Alto de la Colladona km. 56
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 10
2 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 6
3 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4
4 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 2
5 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Alto de la Cobertoria km. 95.2
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10
2 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 6
3 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 4
4 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
5 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Puerto de San Lorenzo km. 136
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10
2 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 6
3 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
4 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
5 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Alto de la Farrapona km. 170
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
2 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 6
3 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 4
4 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 2
5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 04:54:13
2 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:00:52
3 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 00:00:52
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:00:58
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:03
6 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:02:37
7 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:04:14
8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:06:11
9 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:47
10 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:08:15
11 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:08:51
12 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 00:09:36
13 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:11:52
14 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:14:54
15 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:20
16 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:43
17 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:24:39
18 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:24:39
19 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:07
20 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
21 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 00:28:07
22 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
23 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:28:07
24 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
25 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:28:07
26 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:28:32
27 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:28:40
28 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:29:47
29 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:29:49
30 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:31:11
31 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:31:11
32 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:32:17
33 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 00:32:17
34 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:32:17
35 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
36 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:32:17
37 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
38 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:32:17
39 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:32:17
40 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:32:17
41 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:32:17
42 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:32:17
43 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:32:17
44 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 00:32:17
45 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:32:17
46 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 00:32:39
47 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:35:31
48 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 00:35:31
49 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 00:36:00
50 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 00:36:02
51 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:36:02
52 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 00:37:17
53 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:40:50
Combativity
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 14:44:58
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:40
3 Mitchelton-Scott 00:05:28
4 CCC Team 00:06:16
5 Team Sunweb 00:07:40
6 Cofidis 00:08:42
7 Astana Pro Team 00:12:20
8 UAE Team Emirates 00:16:31
9 Ineos Grenadiers 00:18:03
10 EF Pro Cycling 00:22:55
11 Groupama-FDJ 00:25:38
12 Bahrain McLaren 00:40:44
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 00:44:10
14 NTT Pro Cycling 00:49:06
15 Trek-Segafredo 00:50:31
16 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:57:10
17 Bora-Hansgrohe 00:59:54
18 Lotto Soudal 01:02:46
19 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:03:51
20 Total Direct Energie 01:07:07
21 AG2R la Mondiale 01:08:07
22 Burgos-BH 01:16:47
General classification after stage 11
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:20:31
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:00:25
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:58
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:54
6 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:44
7 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:03:31
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:44
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:54
10 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:04:43
11 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:05:02
12 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:05:02
13 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:05:09
14 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:05:40
15 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:06:47
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 00:07:50
17 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:08:14
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:08:46
19 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:09:39
20 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:10:39
21 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:24:01
22 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:24:37
23 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:25:28
24 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:26:59
25 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:32:47
26 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:33:25
27 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 00:36:32
28 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:37:29
29 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:38:55
30 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:43:03
31 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 00:44:38
32 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:47:20
33 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 00:47:32
34 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:51:37
35 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:54:38
36 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:57:08
37 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:58:18
38 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 01:01:33
39 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 01:03:45
40 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 01:03:48
41 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 01:04:49
42 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 01:05:12
43 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:06:16
44 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 01:06:32
45 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 01:08:59
46 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 01:09:03
47 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 01:09:36
48 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 01:11:27
49 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 01:13:10
50 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 01:13:10
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:13:26
52 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:14:39
53 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 01:15:43
54 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 01:15:49
55 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 01:17:34
56 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 01:18:01
57 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 01:18:07
58 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 01:19:26
59 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:19:50
60 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:23:02
61 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 01:23:05
62 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 01:24:22
63 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:27:45
64 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 01:29:18
65 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:31:07
66 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 01:33:39
67 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:34:09
68 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:34:37
69 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 01:35:56
70 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:39:29
71 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:41:28
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:41:49
73 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:44:01
74 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 01:44:25
75 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 01:44:37
76 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 01:46:01
77 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 01:47:26
78 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 01:50:33
79 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 01:51:27
80 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 01:53:17
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 01:53:50
82 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:54:34
83 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:56:19
84 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 01:56:41
85 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 01:57:35
86 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 01:58:21
87 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:58:31
88 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:01:14
89 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:02:17
90 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 02:05:37
91 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 02:05:42
92 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:05:44
93 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 02:05:55
94 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 02:06:00
95 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 02:06:06
96 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:06:50
97 Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 02:09:14
98 Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling 02:09:39
99 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 02:09:47
100 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:09:55
101 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 02:10:04
102 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 02:10:19
103 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:10:31
104 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 02:11:32
105 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:11:40
106 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:12:02
107 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:12:36
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:13:07
109 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:13:12
110 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 02:13:58
111 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 02:14:53
112 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:15:10
113 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 02:16:09
114 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 02:16:24
115 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:16:44
116 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 02:18:05
117 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 02:18:39
118 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 02:19:39
119 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:20:49
120 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:20:53
121 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:21:12
122 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:21:15
123 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 02:21:27
124 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 02:21:41
125 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 02:22:16
126 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:22:51
127 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 02:22:55
128 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 02:25:29
129 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 02:27:26
130 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:27:38
131 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 02:29:46
132 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:30:12
133 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:30:35
134 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:33:03
135 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 02:33:17
136 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:33:54
137 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 02:34:25
138 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:34:38
139 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:35:19
140 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 02:36:01
141 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 02:38:47
142 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:39:12
143 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:40:52
144 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:41:40
145 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 02:41:44
146 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 02:46:20
147 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 02:51:23
148 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:52:58
149 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:54:13
150 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:56:36
151 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 03:09:18
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 135
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 91
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 90
4 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 70
5 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 54
6 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 53
7 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 50
8 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 50
9 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 45
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 42
11 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 41
12 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 39
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 38
14 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 38
15 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 37
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 35
17 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 35
18 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32
19 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 30
20 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 30
21 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 27
22 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 27
23 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
24 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 25
25 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
26 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 22
27 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 21
28 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
30 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 20
31 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 18
32 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 16
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 14
34 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14
35 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 14
36 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 14
37 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14
38 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 13
39 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 12
40 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 12
41 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 12
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 11
43 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
44 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
45 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 10
46 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 10
47 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
48 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 8
49 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 8
50 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
51 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
52 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6
53 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6
54 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
55 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
56 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
57 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 4
58 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 4
59 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
60 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3
61 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3
62 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
63 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
64 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
65 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
66 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 2
67 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 2
68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 1
69 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1
70 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
71 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1
72 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1
73 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
74 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 1
75 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1
76 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team -5
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 50
2 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 24
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 24
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 20
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 17
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 17
8 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 16
9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 16
10 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
11 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12
12 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 11
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 11
14 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
15 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
16 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 6
17 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 6
18 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 4
19 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
20 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
21 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 4
22 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 4
23 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
24 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
25 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
26 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3
27 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
28 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3
29 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 2
30 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 2
31 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2
32 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 2
33 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 2
34 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1
35 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1
36 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1
37 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1
38 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 1
39 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
40 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1
41 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
42 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
43 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1
44 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 1
45 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
46 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1
47 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team -2
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 45:22:25
2 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:03:08
3 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 00:04:53
4 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 00:22:43
5 Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 00:23:34
6 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:25:05
7 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 00:35:35
8 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:52:44
9 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 00:59:39
10 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 01:03:18
11 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:04:22
12 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 01:07:42
13 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 01:11:16
14 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 01:11:16
15 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:11:32
16 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 01:13:49
17 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 01:16:13
18 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:17:56
19 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 01:22:28
20 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:25:51
21 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 01:27:24
22 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:37:35
23 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:42:07
24 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 01:48:39
25 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 01:49:33
26 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 01:51:23
27 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:54:25
28 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:56:37
29 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:59:20
30 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:03:50
31 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:04:56
32 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:08:01
33 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 02:08:10
34 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:08:37
35 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 02:09:38
36 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:10:42
37 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 02:12:59
38 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 02:14:15
39 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:14:50
40 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 02:16:11
41 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 02:17:45
42 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:18:55
43 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:18:59
44 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 02:19:33
45 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 02:19:47
46 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 02:25:32
47 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 02:27:52
48 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 02:31:23
49 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:33:25
50 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 02:34:07
51 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 02:36:53
52 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:39:46
53 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 02:39:50
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 136:10:19
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:37
3 Astana Pro Team 00:25:03
4 UAE Team Emirates 00:30:52
5 Mitchelton-Scott 00:33:47
6 Cofidis 00:57:18
7 Ineos Grenadiers 01:20:24
8 Groupama-FDJ 01:45:05
9 EF Pro Cycling 01:58:43
10 CCC Team 02:00:51
11 Trek-Segafredo 02:26:33
12 Team Sunweb 02:27:51
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 02:42:18
14 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 02:44:30
15 NTT Pro Cycling 02:49:11
16 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:55:02
17 Bahrain McLaren 03:05:38
18 AG2R la Mondiale 03:06:14
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 03:34:20
20 Lotto Soudal 03:42:05
21 Total Direct Energie 03:48:10
22 Burgos-BH 04:01:02

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *